Preview: Several area athletes qualify for indoor track championships

Coe-Brown's Jamie Lano races in the 3,000 meters during an indoor track meet at Plymouth State on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2024. Lano is the top seed in the 1,000-, 1,500- and 3,000-meter races for this weekend's Division II championship and will need to have a big day if Coe-Brown is going to defend its crown.

Coe-Brown's Jamie Lano races in the 3,000 meters during an indoor track meet at Plymouth State on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2024. Lano is the top seed in the 1,000-, 1,500- and 3,000-meter races for this weekend's Division II championship and will need to have a big day if Coe-Brown is going to defend its crown. —Jay Smith / NHXCTF

By DAN ATTORRI

Monitor staff

Published: 02-10-2024 12:59 AM

Several area indoor track teams will be competing for individual and team titles on Sunday, but this year’s NHIAA championships have a new home. For the first time ever, Plymouth State University will host the indoor track championships, taking over as the host site from Dartmouth, the site of almost every championship since 2004.

The Division II championship will start at 9:30 a.m. and D-I will begin at 4:30 p.m. Both meets will begin with the field events and immediately start running events after the field events are completed.

The Coe-Brown Northwood Academy boys’ team is aiming to defend its title, while a few other programs also have the chance to take home some hardware. The top six finishers in each event between the combined results from D-I and D-II will advance to New Englands. 

A complete list of all Capital Area qualifiers (with events and top-six seeds in parentheses) is below.

D-I boys

Concord - Deagan Hines (55 dash), Connor McGahan (55 hurdles), 4x200

D-I girls

Concord - Ella Goulas (first high jump, sixth long jump), Madeline Muller (third 600), Morgan Doherty (tied third 55 hurdles, fifth long jump), Caroline Cooper (fourth 300, 55 dash), Kelley Mikelson (tied fifth high jump, long jump), Allyse Brien (high jump), Ayva Mullen (shot put), 4x200, 4x400 (sixth)

D-II boys

Belmont – Damien Sanborn (fifth 55 dash, 300).

Bishop Brady – Alan Yap (first 300), Josh Gentchos (third 55 dash, sixth 300).

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

Concord police planning to clear homeless encampment from homeowner’s backyard
‘A giant in life’: With passing of Joe Kasper, a voice of Concord goes quiet
Citing crime, Steeplegate redeveloper seeks green light for demolition
Steeplegate Mall owners gets OK to start partial demolition
Person exposed to measles visited several restaurants, including one in Concord
New Hampshire expects next year's food waste ban to increase diversion to facility market

Bow – Kody McCranie (300), Alden Betterley (1,000), Sean Nicholls (shot put), 4x400 (fourth), 4x200, 4x800.

Coe-Brown – Jamie Lano (first 1,000, first 1,500, first 3,000), Sanjith Nomula (second 1,000, third 1,500), Elias Warner (first shot put), Luc Kerouac (fifth 1,000), Cameron Lee (55 hurdles), Thomas Small (shot put), 4x800 (first), 4x400 (first), 4x200.

John Stark – Sam Kinsey (third high jump), Rio Calle (third long jump, tied fourth high jump), Eli Lemire (third 1,000, fifth 1,500), Joel Douzanis (fourth shot put), Logan Montgomery (fifth 300, high jump), Rory Magoon (shot put), 4x400.

Kearsarge – Daniel Dalbec (1,500).

Merrimack Valley – Mychal Reynolds (first 600, 55 hurdles), Brayden Laroche (55 hurdles), 4x200, 4x400, 4x800.

Pembroke – Zachery Heichlinger (shot put).

Winnisquam – Brendan Goodwin (600).

D-II girls

Belmont – Ava Lacasse (fifth 55 dash, sixth 300), Hannah Young (55 dash, long jump), Jaelyn Nialetz (600), Adeline Takantjas (55 hurdles), 4x200 (fourth), 4x400.

Bow – Hannah Pawlowski (first 600), Julia Hou (third 1,000), Charlotte Larochelle (tied third long jump), Camden Wilson (high jump), 4x200 (fifth).

Coe-Brown – Isabelle Grenier (second shot put), Bristol Shirland (fourth 55 hurdles), Maggie Escabi (sixth long jump, 300), Annabelle Lovett (600), Paige Murdough (1,500, 3,000), Delaney Manning (55 hurdles, long jump), Shannon Ross (long jump), 4x800 (fourth), 4x200, 4x400.

John Stark – Rylee Barnard (sixth 1,000), Anna Chasse (1,000), Kayla Barriere (3,000), 4x800 (sixth).

Kearsarge – Maelle Jacques (first high jump, 1,500), Amelia Lefebvre (tied second high jump, 600), Molly Ellison (third 1,500, fourth 3,000), Juliet Faria (55 dash), Riley Raynes (high jump), Gabrielle Lamb (shot put), 4x400 (fourth).

Merrimack Valley – Sydney Spack (600), Madison Geddes (1,000), 4x400.

Pembroke – Jasmine Blake (high jump), 4x200.

Winnisquam – 4x200.